Login

TELEVISION, INTERNET & VIDEO ASSOCIATION OF DC, INC.

2010 TIVA Peer Awards

TIVA-DC Salutes Our 2010 Award Winners!

The 2010 Peer Awards introduced special one-time-only “Classic Peer” awards for work created since June of 2000 (noted below). This year’s ceremony also included the presentation of a Distinguished Achievement Award to Natasha Reatig, Susan Kerin, Kimberly Skyrme, Scott Gordon, and Jeff Hinmon for their contribution to the formation of the Peer Awards under the Washington Film and Video Council.

2010 TIVA Peer Award Winners

2010 Best of DC ♦ Soul of a People: Writing America’s Story

Distinguished Achievement Award ♦ Washington Film & Video Council

2010 Peer Promise Award
The Day the Earth Stopped Turning ♦ Danny Paris
Graphics: Compositing and Keying ♦ Silver
Internal Revenue Service: Sarah the Saver ♦ Ogilvy Washington for the IRS
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Under $10,000 ♦ Gold
Animation from “Inferno: Explosion at Imperial Sugar” ♦ Daniel Horowitz | US Chemical Safety Board
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Under $10,000 ♦ Gold
“A Special Mission,” NEA ♦ David Flood | Interface Media Group
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Under $10,000 ♦ Silver
USPS Field Updates 2010 Open ♦ Matthew S. Nagy
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Under $10,000 ♦ Bronze
Complicated Order Open ♦ Matthew S. Nagy
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Under $10,000 ♦ Bronze
New York Forum Segment Animation Opener: “Capitalism” ♦ Viva Creative, The Experience Corporation
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, $10,000-$25,000 ♦ Silver
Galderma: Lead Out Loud ♦ Viva Creative, Galderma
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, $10,000-$25,000 ♦ Silver
Israel: Tell the Story ♦ RHED Pixel & AIPAC
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, $10,000-$25,000 ♦ Bronze
Be More Awards ♦ David Flood | Interface Media Group
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Over $25,000 ♦ Gold
Defense Travel Transformation ♦ CACI Productions Group
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Over $25,000 ♦ Gold
Tour of the Electomagnetic Spectrum ♦ V! Studios
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Over $25,000 ♦ Silver
Navigation at the Crossroads ♦ Henninger Productions & Rebel Arts
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Over $25,000 ♦ Silver
Presidents and Prime Ministers ♦ RHED Pixel & AIPAC
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Over $25,000 ♦ Silver
What Is a Planet? ♦ V! Studios
Motion Graphics: 2D/3D Animation, Over $25,000 ♦ Bronze
Association of American Railroads: Environment ♦ Ogilvy Washington for Association of American Railroads
Interstitial ♦ Silver (Classic)
Deadliest Catch: 2nd Deadliest Job ♦ Keith Jodoin | Sapling Pictures
Directing: Fiction, Short ♦ Gold
 Number One With a Bullet ♦ William R. Coughlan | Tohubohu Productions
Directing: Fiction, Short ♦ Silver
Liability ♦ William R. Coughlan | Tohubohu Productions
Directing: Fiction, Short ♦ Silver
Scorned ♦ Kurt Gustafson, Producer; Yanik Ruiz-Ramon, Director; Aaron Shirley, Director of Photography | Lost Weekend Productions
Directing: Fiction, Short ♦ Bronze
The Misadventures of Matilda Mench ♦ Joseph Hall | Lost Weekend/AVA Productions
Directing: Non-Fiction ♦ Silver (Classic)
Death of a Nation ♦ Michael Yale Pollak & Kimberly Skyrme
Directing: Non-Fiction ♦ Bronze
JSMC Lima: Crafting the Backbone of Defense
Scriptwriting: Fiction, Short ♦ Gold
Number One With a Bullet ♦ William R. Coughlan, Bjorn Munson | Tohubohu Productions
Scriptwriting: Fiction, Short ♦ Silver
Liability ♦ Robin Brande, William R. Coughlan | Tohubohu Productions
Scriptwriting: Fiction, Short ♦ Bronze
The Video Makers ♦ Walter J. Gottlieb, Director/Producer/ Writer; Cameron King, Editor | Final Cut Productions
Scriptwriting: Non-Fiction/Under 30 Minutes ♦ Bronze
What Is a Planet? ♦ V! Studios
Scriptwriting: Non-Fiction/Over 30 Minutes ♦ Gold
Soul of a People: Writing America’s Story ♦ David A. Taylor, Olive Emma Bucklin, Andrea Kalin | Spark Media
Pro Bono ♦ Gold
Mpambara: Cox Foundation Promo ♦ DUO Media Productions
Pro Bono ♦ Silver
Philippe Cousteau: California Sea Otter Tax Fund ♦ Andrew S. Harper
Pro Bono ♦ Bronze
New Century Saxophone Quartet: Into the Wild ♦ Ted Terrenoire | Moon Bounce Media
Pro Bono ♦ Bronze
The Children’s Law Center ♦ Kirby Whyte, Producer; David Smolar, Editor | Creative Video of Washington
Pro Bono ♦ Bronze
The Faces of Second Chance ♦ Monika Samtani, Producer; Mike Skehan, Director of Photography; Russ Hull, Editor; Kathy Baird & Carole Funger, Production Assistants | Ms. Media
Commercial ♦ Gold (Classic)
Career Builder-Asskick ♦ Michael Yale Pollak | YES Productions
Commercial ♦ Silver
Association of American Railroads: Environment ♦ Ogilvy Washington for Association of American Railroads
Commercial ♦ Silver
Bud Light: Metrosexual ♦ Michael Yale Pollak & Kimberly Skyrme
Commercial ♦ Bronze (Classic)
Drink More Water ♦ Bob Perini, Tony Zaslav, Zohar Rom
Public Service Announcement ♦ Gold
Internal Revenue Service: Sarah the Saver ♦ Ogilvy Washington for the IRS
Public Service Announcement ♦ Silver
Distracted Driving PSA ♦ Henninger Productions
Public Service Announcement ♦ Silver (Classic)
Screen for Life ♦ Ogilvy Washington for CDC
Public Service Announcement ♦ Bronze
Federal Student Aid: “I’m Going” PSAs ♦ Scott Stewart, Creative Director; Jamie Baker, Art Director; Miles McNamee, Editorial Artist; Josh Bass, Editor | Resolution Post
Director of Photography: Dramatic, Short ♦ Gold
Scorned ♦ Kurt Gustafson, Producer; Yanik Ruiz-Ramon, Director; Aaron Shirley, Director of Photography | Lost Weekend Productions
Director of Photography: Non-Dramatic ♦ Gold
The Living Proof Project: A Rotavirus Vaccine’s Remarkable Impact ♦ Boni Productions
Director of Photography: Non-Dramatic ♦ Silver
PBS Raising Readers: Produced by PBS ♦ Michael Moser | Michael Moser Media
Director of Photography: Non-Dramatic ♦ Bronze
JDRF Produced by O’Keefe Communications ♦ Michael Moser | Michael Moser Media
Children’s Program ♦ Silver
NIH On The Inside ♦ Cheryl P. Dolay, Brad Smiley | BCI Media
Voiceover: Long Form, Male ♦ Gold
Chesapeake Bay by Air ♦ Lance Lewman | The Town Crier, Inc.
Voiceover: Long Form, Male ♦ Silver
AHLA Hospitality Heritage Award Tribute (Honoring Stewart Bainum) ♦ Sheldon Smith
Voiceover: Long Form, Male ♦ Silver
Sizing Up Sperm (National Geographic Documentary) ♦ Craig Sechler
Voiceover: Long Form, Male ♦ Silver (Classic)
Confessions of an Airplane Lover ♦ Steve Ember
Voiceover: Long Form, Male ♦ Bronze
Chimps-Next of Kin ♦ Lance Lewman | The Town Crier, Inc.
Voiceover: Long Form, Male ♦ Bronze
Alien Earths (National Geographic Documentary) ♦ Craig Sechler
Voiceover: Long Form, Male ♦ Bronze
Returning a River to Health ♦ Sheldon Smith
Voiceover: Long Form, Male ♦ Bronze (Classic)
The Lentz Conspiracy ♦ Don Hagen
Voiceover: Long Form, Female ♦ Silver
No Valentines for Trevor ♦ Gale B. Nemec
Voiceover: Long Form, Female ♦ Silver
Caring, Compassion, Comfort: A Tribute to the USNS Comfort ♦ Joyce Peifer, Voice-Over; Barrie Tron, Producer | Post-Op Media
Voiceover: Long Form, Female ♦ Bronze
The World’s Smallest Girl: National Geographic ♦ Melissa Leebaert
Voiceover: Long Form, Female ♦ Bronze
America’s Great Outdoors: National Park Service ♦ Melissa Leebaert
Voiceover: Long Form, Female ♦ Bronze
The Influenza of 1918 ♦ Sallie Beckner
Voiceover: Long Form, Female ♦ Bronze
The Ebony Legend ♦ Jeannie Johnson
Voiceover: Spot, Male ♦ Gold (Classic)
I Am the Guard ♦ Pete Papageorge
Voiceover: Spot, Male ♦ Silver (Classic)
Americans for Transportation Mobility Spot ♦ Will Rosser
Voiceover: Spot, Male ♦ Silver (Classic)
Yarmuth for Congress ♦ Don Hagen
Voiceover: Spot, Male ♦ Bronze (Classic)
Motorcycle Safety ♦ Louis Levy
Voiceover: Spot, Female ♦ Silver (Classic)
Obama 08 Absolute ♦ Melissa Leebaert
Voiceover: Spot, Female ♦ Bronze
Supreme Court Week ♦ Sallie Beckner
Voiceover: Spot, Female ♦ Bronze
Lawsuits Against Small Business ♦ Joyce Peifer, Voice-Over; Mark Goodin, Producer
Acting On Camera: Dramatic, Male ♦ Gold
Last Call ♦ Michael Gabel
Acting On Camera: Dramatic, Male ♦ Silver
Soul Searching ♦ Michael Gabel
Acting On Camera: Dramatic, Male ♦ Bronze
Soul Searching ♦ John Michael McDonald
Acting On Camera: Dramatic, Male ♦ Bronze (Classic)
Dead Giveaway ♦ Neil Conway
Acting On Camera: Student, Non-Dramatic ♦ Gold
A Place to Belong ♦ Lois Lipman, Emily Gaines, Paul Kim
Education/Training, Under $10,000 ♦ Silver
FDA Patient Safety news ♦ PSN News Group/FDA
Education/Training, Under $10,000 ♦ Bronze
Siemens: Export Control & Customs Awareness ♦ James Mirabello | Spark Media
Education/Training, Over $10,000 ♦ Gold
Tour of the Electromagnetic Spectrum ♦ V! Studios
Education/Training, Over $10,000 ♦ Silver
Behind the Crisis: Winning the War on HIV in Africa ♦ Baney Media/Donald Bundy, Tim Baney, Daphne Glover Ferrier
Education/Training, Over $10,000 ♦ Silver
Combustible Dust: An Insidious Hazard ♦ Daniel Horowitz | US Chemical Safety Board
Education/Training, Over $10,000 ♦ Bronze (Classic)
Game On: Protecting Your Financial Future ♦ Andrea Kalin & Walter Gottlieb | Spark Media
Education/Training, Over $10,000 ♦ Bronze
Be Right Back: Making Smarter Choices ♦ RHED Pixel & Danya International
Education/Training, Over $10,000 ♦ Bronze
Gametime ♦ Mike Sobola, Producer; Barry Goldstein, Editor | FDA Division of Communication Media
Internal Communications, Under $25,000 ♦ Silver
Next Commercials: Acquisition Team ♦ Booz Allen Hamilton
Internal Communications, Under $25,000 ♦ Silver
Next Commercials: CORE Services ♦ Booz Allen Hamilton
Internal Communications, Under $25,000 ♦ Bronze
USPS “I Am” Campaign ♦ Matthew S. Nagy
Internal Communications, Under $25,000 ♦ Bronze
Forging Relationships: MRC and PHS ♦ Barbara Richards | FDA and MRC
Internal Communications, Under $25,000 ♦ Bronze
ULI Baltimore 2009 Wavemaker Awards ♦ Jacquie Greff | Tonal Vision LLC
Internal Communications, Under $25,000 ♦ Bronze
TPLC Sheets to the Rescue ♦ Barbara Richards | US Food & Drug Administration
Internal Communications, $25,000-$50,000 ♦ Gold
NAVSEA Drum Cadence Video ♦ Naval Sea Systems Command/Office of Corporate Recruiting
Internal Communications, $25,000-$50,000 ♦ Silver
Wiley Jones: Coming Around ♦ Ann Ramsey
Internal Communications, $25,000-$50,000 ♦ Bronze
U.S. Navy: The IA Experience ♦ McArthur Communications, Inc.
Internal Communications, $25,000-$50,000 ♦ Bronze
2010 WBENC Stars Awards Dinner Video ♦ Maslow Media Group
Internal Communications, $50,000 and Over ♦ Gold
Noncommissioned Officers: The Strength of the Army ♦ Maguire/Reeder
Internal Communications, $50,000 and Over ♦ Silver
Employee Health & Hygiene ♦ Glenn Scimonelli | FDA Division of Communication Media
Internal Communications, $50,000 and Over ♦ Bronze
Defense Travel Transformation ♦ CACI Productions Group
Internal Communications, $50,000 and Over ♦ Bronze
Children’s Defense Fund: 30th Anniversary ♦ Ogilvy Washington for Children’s Defense Fund
Public Relations/Marketing, Under $25,000 ♦ Gold
New Hope for Gene Therapy... A Young Boy’s Fight Against Blindness ♦ Whitecoat Strategies
Public Relations/Marketing, Under $25,000 ♦ Silver
Imagination Stage Anthem ♦ David Stern
Public Relations/Marketing, Under $25,000 ♦ Silver
Zoo Tube: Busting Boredom ♦ Keith Jodoin | Sapling Pictures
Public Relations/Marketing, Under $25,000 ♦ Silver
Drobo FS Launch Video ♦ RHED Pixel
Public Relations/Marketing, Under $25,000 ♦ Bronze
Making of Gaylord National’s ICE! ♦ CACI Productions Group
Public Relations/Marketing, Under $25,000 ♦ Bronze
The Death Tax: Heritage Lumber ♦ CACI Productions Group
Public Relations/Marketing, Under $25,000 ♦ Bronze
TIG Global Corporate Culture Video ♦ Rosemary Reed | Double R Productions
Public Relations/Marketing, Under $25,000 ♦ Bronze
I Drive Smart/Smart Six Program ♦ Monika Samtani, Producer; Larry Sindass, Director of Photography; Kathy Baird, Production Assistant | Ms. Media
Public Relations/Marketing, $25,000-$50,000 ♦ Gold
NIH On the Inside ♦ Cheryl P. Dolay & Brad Smiley | BCI Media
Public Relations/Marketing, $25,000-$50,000 ♦ Gold
AIPAC: Conference Opening Animation 2009-2010 ♦ VIVA! Creative & AIPAC
Public Relations/Marketing, $25,000-$50,000 ♦ Silver
Mandiant, HDN Studio ♦ Matt Uvena | Interface Media Group
Public Relations/Marketing, $25,000-$50,000 ♦ Bronze
National Guard Humvee School Program ♦ Rock Creek Strategic Marketing with Double R Productions
Internet-Only: PR/Marketing ♦ Gold
National Guard: Moments of Pride ♦ Brightline Interactive
Internet-Only: PR/Marketing ♦ Silver
IMG Website ♦ Interface Media Group & Digital Media
Internet-Only: PR/Marketing ♦ Bronze
Taking Control of Your Health Care with My HealtheVet ♦ RHED Pixel & Department of Veterans Affairs/Veterans Health Administration
Internet Only: Entertainment ♦ Silver
Photo Trekker/Death Valley ♦ Keith Kiska | Kiska Media
Internet Only: Entertainment ♦ Bronze
The Video Makers ♦ Walter J. Gottlieb, Director/Producer/Writer; Cameron King, Editor | Final Cut Productions
Internet Only: Internal Communications ♦ Silver
Pfizer: Think Science Now ♦ RHED Pixel & Widmeyer Communications
Internet Only: Internal Communications ♦ Bronze
Echostar XIV, ILS ♦ Interface Media Group & International Launch Services
Internet Only: Internal Communications ♦ Bronze
Mobil 1: Mercedes Million Kilometer Test ♦ CACI Productions Group
Internet Only: Commercial/PSA ♦ Bronze
Faster Vaccines, CPWMD ♦ Matt Uvena, Jay Lavender. Randy Larson
Independent Short ♦ Silver
Number One With a Bullet ♦ Joy Haynes, William R. Coughlan | Tohubohu Productions
Independent Short ♦ Bronze
Liability ♦ Pam W. Coughlan, William R. Coughlan | Tohubohu Productions
Music Video ♦ Bronze
We Go Together: Luke Brindley ♦ Jim Ball, Robbie Carman, Matt Gottshalk, Richard Harrington | RHED Pixel
Program Series/Promo, Under $10,000 ♦ Gold (Classic)
Henry A. Wallace: An Uncommon Man Promo ♦ Joan D. Murray | Videotakes, Inc.
Program Series/Promo, Under $10,000 ♦ Silver (Classic)
Deadliest Catch: Cinema ♦ Keith Jodoin | Sapling Pictures
Program Series/Promo, Under $10,000 ♦ Bronze
The Colony, Comfort in Chaos ♦ Keith Jodoin | Sapling Pictures
Program Series/Promo, $10,000 and Over ♦ Silver
Seasame Street 40th PBS Kids ♦ Bill Davis, Gordon Harris | Interface Media Group
Program Open, Under $10,000 ♦ Bronze
New Jail Planning ♦ Scott Stewart, Creative Director; Jamie Baker, Art Director Miles McNamee, Editorial Artist | Resolution Post
Program Open, Over $10,000 ♦ Bronze
AIA/Honors ♦ Maguire/Reeder
Documentary, Under 30 Minutes ♦ Gold
Rediscovering Old Ways: Preservation at San Juan National Historic Site ♦ Henninger Productions
Documentary, Under 30 Minutes ♦ Silver
The Last Boat Out ♦ Laura Seltzer
Documentary, Under 30 Minutes ♦ Bronze
Skipjacks: A Dying Breed ♦ Aditi Desai, Steve Erdman, Kai Fang
Documentary, Under 30 Minutes ♦ Bronze
Prevention Works When We Work Together ♦ Mark McKittrick
Documentary, 30 minutes and Over ♦ Gold
We Heard The Bells: The Influenza of 1918 ♦ Lisa Laden
Documentary, 30 minutes and Over ♦ Gold (Classic)
Partners of the Heart ♦ Andrea Kalin | Spark Media
Documentary, 30 minutes and Over ♦ Silver
Soul of a People: Writing America’s Story ♦ Andrea Kalin | Spark Media
Documentary, 30 minutes and Over ♦ Silver
The Adventists ♦ Martin Doblemeier, Director; Gayle Anonuevo, Editor
Documentary, 30 minutes and Over ♦ Silver
Redemption Stone ♦ Tom Dziedzic
Documentary, 30 minutes and Over ♦ Bronze
Worlds of Sound: The Ballad of Folkways ♦ Andrea Kalin & Stephanie Daniels | Spark Media
Editing: Fiction ♦ Gold
Liability ♦ Brad Hartland, Colin Heichman, William R. Coughlan | Tohubohu Productions
Editing: Fiction ♦ Silver
The Video Makers ♦ Walter J. Gottlieb, Director/Producer/Writer; Cameron King, Editor | Final Cut Productions
Editing: Fiction ♦ Silver
The Misadventures of Matilda Mench ♦ Judd Fisher | Lost Weekend/AVA Productions
Editing: Fiction ♦ Bronze
Number One With a Bullet ♦ Ginny Filer, William R. Coughlan | Tohubohu Productions
Editing: Non-Fiction ♦ Gold
Mandiant, HDN Studio ♦ Kevin Johnson
Editing: Non-Fiction ♦ Silver
NIH On the Inside ♦ Cheryl Payan Dolan
Editing: Non-Fiction ♦ Silver
National Guard YouTube Takeover ♦ Bill Davis | Interface Media Group
Editing: Non-Fiction ♦ Silver
American Hospital Association: My Hospital, My Community ♦ Nathan Zyontz, Editor; Barrie Tron, Producer
Editing: Non-Fiction ♦ Bronze
Back to the Ball Park PBS ♦ Bill Davis | Interface Media Group
Editing: Non-Fiction ♦ Bronze
Call to Service, Computer Sciences Corporation ♦ Quinn Richardson
Editing: Non-Fiction ♦ Bronze
Everyday I Make a Difference ♦ Donna Andrade | Interface Media Group
Editing: Non-Fiction ♦ Bronze
AARP Viva: Soledad O’Brien ♦ Tanya Spann Roche | Think Speak Act, LLC
Editing: Spot ♦ Gold
PBS: Year In Review ♦ David Brier, Editor
Editing: Spot ♦ Silver
Internal Revenue Service: Sarah the Saver ♦ Ogilvy Washington for the IRS
Editing: Spot ♦ Silver
2010 Andrews Airshow “Wait for It” ♦ Kevin O’Harrow | The Ad Store
Editing: Spot ♦ Silver
Be More: Support Possibilities ♦ David Brier | Post-Op Media
Editing: Spot ♦ Silver
Sesame Street Live “Monster Romp” ♦ Kevin O’Harrow | The Ad Store
Editing: Spot ♦ Bronze
Sesame Street 40th PBS Kids ♦ Bill Davis | Interface Media Group
Editing: Color Correction ♦ Silver
“Coal Country,” Evening Star Productions ♦ Rick Pagliaroli | Interface Media Group
Audio Post: Original Composition ♦ Gold
Soul of a People: Writing America’s Story ♦ Joseph Vitarelli, Wall Matthews | Spark Media
Audio Post: Original Composition ♦ Silver
The Misadventures of Matilda Mench ♦ Charles Randall Choice | Lost Weekend/AVA Productions
Audio Post: Original Composition ♦ Bronze
Memorable Moments: Getaways to Celebrate Life ♦ Kraig Greff | Tonal Vision LLC
Audio Post: Sound Design ♦ Gold
“Crouching Toaster, Hidden Vacuum” CSA ♦ Dennis Jacobson | Interface Media Group
Audio Post: Sound Design ♦ Gold
War Planes ♦ Cheryl Ottenritter | Ott House Audio
Audio Post: Sound Design ♦ Silver
NOVA Spring Icons PBS ♦ Dennis Jacobson | Interface Media Group
Audio Post: Sound Design ♦ Silver
The Buddha: PBS ♦ Pavel Sinev | Interface Media Group
Audio Post: Sound Design ♦ Silver (Classic)
AFI Silver Docs Harlan County ♦ Cheryl Ottenritter | Ott House Audio
Audio Post: Sound Design ♦ Silver (Classic)
Tablet ♦ Cheryl Ottenritter | Ott House Audio
Audio Post: Sound Design ♦ Bronze
Lincoln: American Mastermind ♦ Steve Urban & Andisheh C. Bassiri
Audio Post: Sound Design ♦ Bronze
The Kidnapping of Patty Hearst ♦ Cheryl Ottenritter, Aaron Wold | Ott House Audio
Audio Post: Sound Mixing ♦ Gold
Nature Spring Icons: PBS ♦ Dennis Jacobson | Interface Media Group
Audio Post: Sound Mixing ♦ Gold (Classic)
War Planes ♦ Cheryl Ottenritter | Ott House Audio
Audio Post: Sound Mixing ♦ Silver
Soul of a People: Writing America’s Story ♦ Joe Powers | Clean Cuts/Spark Media
Audio Post: Sound Mixing ♦ Silver (Classic)
Tablet ♦ Cheryl Ottenritter | Ott House Audio
Audio Post: Sound Mixing ♦ Silver (Classic)
AFI Silver Docs Harlan County ♦ Cheryl Ottenritter | Ott House Audio
Audio Post: Sound Mixing ♦ Bronze
“Big Foot” Base Productions ♦ John Davidson | Interface Media Group
Audio Post: Sound Mixing ♦ Bronze
“Coal Country,” Evening Star Productions ♦ Dennis Jacobson | Interface Media Group
Audio Post: Sound Mixing ♦ Bronze
4th & Goal ♦ Cheryl Ottenritter, Aaron Wold | Ott House Audio
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software